STA Queensland – Toowoomba Bus Trip

Loading Events

« All Events

STA Queensland – Toowoomba Bus Trip

August 20 @ 6:00 am - 3:00 pm

Free

Join the STA Queensland Toowoomba bus trip on Tuesday 20th August 2019 and visit Toowoomba Sports Ground, Toowoomba Grammar School and the newly constructed Highfields Sporting Complex.  There will be talks with each of the venue turf managers as well as interactive discussions about management techniques in a cold climate.  The itinerary includes:

  • 6.00 am Bus pick up from Golf Central (Brisbane Airport)
  • 6.45 am – Bus pick up from Logan pick up point. (John Paul College, Daisy Hill).
  • Depart Logan at 7.00 am and head to Toowoomba Sports Ground.
  • Arrive at Toowoomba Sports Ground at 8.30 am – Walk and Talk with Scott Egan & the venue manager (topics for discussion – venue maintenance, rye grass establishment & maintenance, seasonal change over)
  • 9.30 am – 10.30 am walk and talk with Danny Beresford at Toowoomba Grammar School (topics for disscussion – venue maintenance, rye grass establishment & maintenance, seasonal change over)
  • 10.30 am depart for Highfields Sporting Complex
  • 11.00 am walk and talk with Lindsey Peterson (Toowoomba Regional Council) (topics for discussion – venue back ground, grass selection process for the fields, pros & cons)
  • 12.00 pm lunch option to be provided from the local sporting clubs at Highfields
  • Depart for Brisbane approximately 1.00 pm
  • Arrive back at JPC approximately 2.30 pm
  • Arrive back Golf Central approximately 3.00 pm.

The event is free for STA Queensland Members.

Memberships are available here: https://www.staqld.com.au/product-category/sta-qld-membership/

Event RSVP

  • Please select the event you wish to attend as multiple events may be listed at any given time.
  • Note: 10 numbers only can be entered i.e. start typing inside the brackets e.g. 0400123456 with no spaces
  • Please list the names of all the people who will be attending from your organisation or group so we can obtain complete numbers for the day's attendance.
  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.

Details

Date:
August 20
Time:
6:00 am - 3:00 pm
Cost:
Free
Event Category:

Organizer

Sports Turf Association of Queensland
Email:
admin@staqld.com.au
Website:
http://www.staqld.com.au

Venue

Golf Central
40 The Circuit
Brisbane Airport, Queensland 4008 Australia
+ Google Map
Website:
https://www.staqld.com.au/gold-coast-stadiums-tour/